WotWP Blog

WordPress care plans: what $50–$250 a month buys, and what it doesn't

A white paper checklist taped to a blue background under a kraft tape label reading MONTHLY, with three green ticks and three empty boxes, next to a small silver wrench

The short answer

A WordPress care plan for a small business site usually costs $50 to $250 a month, and it pays someone to update WordPress and its plugins, keep backups, watch for downtime and answer when something breaks. It keeps up with the upkeep without reducing it, so it is the right buy for a site that has to stay on WordPress and a bill worth questioning for a site that doesn't.

  • What it costs. $50 to $250 a month covers most small business plans, or $600 to $3,000 a year. Published ranges run from $30 to over $1,000, depending on who is counting and what is bundled.
  • What it buys. Updates, backups, uptime monitoring and security scans at the low end. Small edits, faster support and sometimes hosting further up.
  • What it leaves out. A shorter plugin list, a faster platform, new features and real development time. Hack cleanup and hosting are often extra on cheaper plans.
  • When it is the right choice. Stores, member areas, booking or directory sites, busy publishing teams, and owners with a developer they trust.
  • When to question it. A brochure or content site with no store and no members, where you pay every month to keep plugins current.

What a WordPress care plan costs

Most care plans for a small business site cost $50 to $250 a month. That is $600 to $3,000 a year, or $3,000 to $15,000 over five years. The band is our own reading of published offers (WotWP desk research, September 2026). Other published ranges are wider because they also count stores, large sites and hosting, so check what a quoted price covers before you compare.

Here is where the other numbers come from:

Source

Range it quotes

What sits at the top end

FatLab Web Support, January 19, 2026

$50 to $500+ a month; maintenance only at $50 to $100

Hosting, monitoring and full support at $100 to $300; development hours at $300 to $600

DreamHost, updated August 26, 2026

From around $50 to over $1,000 a month

$300 to $1,000+ for full management

Pantheon, 2026

$30 to $5,000+ a month; budget plans at $30 to $100

Store maintenance starts around $500 a month

Google's AI Overview for "wordpress care plan", checked October 27, 2026

Basic $30 to $99, mid-tier $100 to $250, top tier $300 to $500+

Drawn from provider pages including FatLab, cmsMinds and Eight Hats

Two providers named in that AI Overview publish their own prices:

Provider

Plans and monthly prices

Hosting included?

WP Buffs

Maintain $89, Protect $179, Perform $239, Custom $359

Not listed on the first three plans

Inspirable

$49.99 to $349.99, marked as an October 2026 sale (regular $59.99 to $399.99)

Yes, managed hosting on every plan

Prices as shown on each provider's page on October 27, 2026. Keep the care plan and the hosting bill apart when you add things up. If your plan does not include hosting, your host's renewal price goes on top.

What the monthly fee buys

A care plan buys routine upkeep and a person to call. At the low end that means scheduled updates to WordPress, your theme and your plugins, regular backups, uptime monitoring and security scans. Higher tiers add small content edits, faster response, testing updates on staging (a private copy of your site) before they go live, and sometimes hosting and cleanup after a hack.

What you get

Typical at $50 to $100 a month

Typical at $100 to $250 a month

WordPress, theme and plugin updates

Yes, often applied straight to the live site

Yes, sometimes tested on a staging copy first

Backups

Daily or more often

Daily or more often, with restores handled for you

Uptime monitoring

Usually

Yes

Security

Scans

Scans plus hardening

Small edits

Few or none

Often "unlimited", usually small tasks only

Cleanup after a hack

Usually extra

Sometimes included

Hosting

Usually not

Sometimes

Sources for the tiers: FatLab, Pantheon and WP Buffs, linked above. As one concrete example, WP Buffs lists cloud backups four times a day on every plan, unlimited edits from its $179 plan, and complete malware removal from its $239 plan.

This is real work, and it matters. Patchstack counted 11,334 new WordPress vulnerabilities in 2025, 91% of them in plugins (State of WordPress Security 2026). Someone has to apply those fixes. With a care plan, that someone is not you.

What a care plan leaves out

A care plan pays someone to keep up with WordPress. It does not change how much there is to keep up with: the plugins stay, the updates keep coming, and any update can still break a page. On cheaper plans, cleanup after a hack, development time and hosting are usually billed on top.

  • The patching never stops. Every plugin is software someone else writes and updates on their own schedule. The plan keeps up with the list. It does not make the list shorter.
  • Hack cleanup is often extra. Pantheon says budget plans bill malware cleanup separately, at "$200 or more per incident". WP Buffs includes complete malware removal only from its $239 plan.
  • New features and bigger changes cost more. Pantheon notes that new pages, content writing and new functionality are excluded or billed separately on most plans, and that "unlimited edits" usually means small tasks with a time cap on each.
  • Hosting is a second bill. FatLab on low-end plans: "Hosting usually isn't included. Support is limited or billed hourly."
  • The platform stays the same. A plan can tune caching and images, but the site still runs on WordPress. Across the web, about 49% of WordPress sites pass Google's Core Web Vitals, against about 67% of Astro sites (HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report, via Search Engine Journal, May 27, 2026). That is market data for all sites on each platform, not a prediction for yours.

When a care plan is the right choice

Keep WordPress and pay for a care plan when the site's main job runs on WordPress itself, or when the site changes often enough that you need a developer anyway. A store, a member area, an online course, a booking or directory system built on one plugin, or a team publishing several posts a day all belong here. Moving those means rebuilding the feature, not just moving the pages.

Your site

Care plan?

Why

A WooCommerce or other online store

Yes

Checkout, stock and payments depend on plugins that must stay current

A member area, courses or anything people log into

Yes

Logins and private content run on the plugins doing that work

A booking system, directory or other plugin at the core

Yes

The plugin is the site

A developer you trust, with their hours in the plan

Yes

Developer time you actually use is worth paying for

A small, low-stakes site with few plugins

Maybe not

Your host's automatic updates and backups may be enough

That last row comes from the care plan sellers themselves. DreamHost: "For low-stakes hobby sites, your host's built-in backups and automatic updates may be all you need." Pantheon: "Simple sites with minimal plugins can often rely on managed hosting alone."

If your plan does what you pay for and the bill doesn't bother you, keep it. A working site that costs little is a good outcome.

When to question the monthly bill

Question the care plan when your site is mostly pages and posts and still costs $600 to $3,000 a year to keep current. That money keeps plugins patched on a site that does the same job every day. For that kind of site the alternative is fewer moving parts: a shorter plugin list on WordPress, or a move to a platform with less to patch.

Option

What you pay

Who keeps it current

Best for

Keep the care plan

$50 to $250 a month for most plans, plus hosting if it is not included

The care plan provider

The sites in the table above

Managed hosting with automatic updates, and fewer plugins

Hosting only

Your host updates; someone checks the site afterward

Simple sites with few plugins

Move off WordPress to EmDash

A one-time move, then hosting

Whoever hosts the new site

Brochure and content sites of up to a few hundred pages

EmDash is Cloudflare's open-source CMS, built on Astro, and it describes itself as "the spiritual successor to WordPress" (emdashcms.com). It does not run WordPress plugins. Registry plugins are sandboxed and permission-gated: the docs say "Sandboxed plugins are isolated by default", and installing one shows the access it asks for before it runs (EmDash docs). That means less to patch, though not zero upkeep. EmDash's own docs say it "adds operational work: the team is responsible for the database, media storage, backups, upgrades, and the application that serves the admin panel" (Why EmDash). Somebody still does that work. The question is whether you pay for it as a monthly plan against a long plugin list, or as hosting on a platform with less to keep current.

To compare honestly for your own site:

  1. Add up last year's bills: the care plan, hosting, and any one-off fixes.
  2. Ask your provider for the last 12 months of reports. What did they update, restore or fix?
  3. List your plugins and what each one does. If most handle forms, SEO and caching, your site is mostly content.
  4. Note how often the content actually changes.
  5. Set that yearly total against a one-time move plus hosting.

Where WotWP fits

We bring WordPress sites into the AI era on EmDash and Astro, and then host them. Moving your site costs from $790 for up to 25 pages to $1,990 for up to 250, with up to 500 posts included; above that we quote personally (pricing). Before anything changes, we check every URL, redirect, form and search detail against your live site, as our website migration SEO checklist lays out, and the launch can be undone. After launch we keep the site running and email you a monthly certificate listing the checks we ran and what changed. If you want the platform comparison first, read EmDash vs WordPress.

The free check reads your public pages and tells you plainly whether your site is a good fit, and if it isn't, keeping your care plan is the right call. Check your site for free.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to maintain a WordPress website?

For a small business site, a care plan usually costs $50 to $250 a month, plus hosting if the plan does not include it. Doing it yourself costs less money and more time: DreamHost puts do-it-yourself upkeep at $0 to $105 a month in tools, plus two to eight hours of your time.

What should a maintenance plan include?

At minimum: updates to WordPress, your theme and your plugins, daily backups stored off the server, uptime monitoring, security scans, and a named way to reach a person. Ask in writing whether hack cleanup, hosting, staging and edits are included, because those are the items most often billed separately.

Is a care plan the same as managed hosting?

No. Managed hosting runs the server and often applies automatic updates. A care plan adds a person who tests updates, restores backups, fixes what breaks and makes small edits. Some providers bundle both, so check whether a plan's price includes hosting before you compare it with another.

Do I need a care plan if my host updates WordPress automatically?

Maybe not. For a simple site with few plugins, automatic updates and the host's backups can be enough, as long as someone looks at the site after each update. A care plan earns its fee when the site brings in money, runs many plugins, or breaks after updates.

Does a WordPress care plan include hack cleanup?

Often not on cheaper plans. Pantheon says budget plans usually bill malware cleanup separately, at $200 or more per incident. WP Buffs includes complete malware removal from its $239 plan. Ask before you sign, not after something goes wrong.

What happens to my care plan if I move off WordPress?

You cancel it once the new site is live and checked. Keep it running until the old site stops serving visitors, so updates and backups continue during the switch. Inspirable, for example, bills month to month; check your own agreement for any notice period.